Q & A Session – VERA/VSIP Employment Restrictions


Ask the Lawyer received the following question (paraphrased for easier reading and clarity) from a reader on a legal matter that might be of interest to the entire audience.


VERA/VSIP both carry restrictions on reemployment within the federal government. Do those restrictions apply to jobs in the legislative and judicial branch? How about federally funded research and development centers (such as MITRE) and federally funded foundations (such as the HM Jackson foundation)?


As you are aware, an employee who left the federal service under the Voluntary Early Retirement Authority (VERA) or Voluntary Separation Incentive Payment (VSIP) may, upon reemployment, be subject to certain financial impositions.

Generally, only employees of executive agencies are eligible to separate under VSIP, though the Smithsonian Institute and the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may, at their election, institute a program similar to VSIP. See 5 U.S.C. § 3521 as amended. Should an employee who received a VSIP payout become reemployed under a “personal services contract (or other direct contract) with the United States Government (other than an entity in the legislative branch)” within five years of receiving the VSIP benefit, it is generally required that he or she repay the entire amount of their separation incentive before beginning work. See 5 U.S.C. § 3524. Thus, the penalty on reemployment with the federal government for individuals separated under VSIP applies to any individual with a direct employment contract with the federal government, even if that is an employee of the federal judiciary or federal foundation. While the language above appears to exempt the legislative branch, other provisions in the same section appear to merely allow a waiver of repayment for employees of the judicial and legislative branches where “the individual involved possesses unique abilities and is the only qualified applicant available for the position.” Most other agencies may only waive VSIP repayment for temporary reemployment under emergency circumstances. Id.

The rules governing which employees are eligible for VERA are more complex, but cover most federal employees. See 5 U.S.C. § 8331 and § 8336 for CSRS employees and 5 U.S.C. § 8414 for FERS employees. When an employee receiving an annuity under VERA becomes reemployed with the federal government, his or her salary will generally be offset by the annuity to prevent “double dipping.” It is possible for an agency to waive the offset, but there do not appear to be any general exemptions to the rule, though the rules apply differently in some instances to current or former Members of Congress and federal judges. See 5 U.S.C. § 8344.

Bill Bransford is managing partner of Shaw Bransford & Roth PC.

Disclaimer: Ask a Lawyer publishes information on this website for informational purposes only. Information on this website is intended – but not promised, guaranteed, or warranted – to reflect correct, complete and current developments. In addition, the contents of the website do not constitute legal advice and do not necessarily reflect the opinions of the attorney. Information from this website is not intended to be used as a substitute for specific legal advice, nor should you consider it as such. You should not act, or refrain from acting, based on information on this website without seeking specific legal advice about your particular circumstances. No attorney-client relationship between you and Ask a Lawyer’s author is created by the transmission of information to or from this site.


About Author

Debra Roth

Debra L. Roth is a partner at the law firm Shaw Bransford & Roth, a federal employment law firm in Washington, D.C. She is general counsel to the Senior Executives Association and the Federal Managers Association, host of the “FEDtalk” program on Federal News Radio, and a regular contributor to Federal News Radio’s “Federal Drive” morning show. Email your legal questions to lawyer@federaltimes.com.

Leave A Reply